ジェイシー (Jaycee)
When changing a verb to Te-Form, how do I know when る turns into ”って” or ”て”? For example: わかる -> わかって but たべる -> たべて
Oct 2, 2019 4:21 AM
Answers · 3
Verbs in i-ru or e-ru (Weak verbs) : - たべる -> たべて - おりる -> おりて Verbs in a-ru u-ru o-ru -u : - かう -> かって - わかる -> わかって - かかる -> かかって They are some exceptions (strong verbs) - かえる (帰る) -> かえって - はいる (入る) -> 入って
October 2, 2019
When a verb conjugates in 五段活用, this change of the sound takes place. わかる:五段活用 たべる:下一段活用 https://www.kokugobunpou.com/%E7%94%A8%E8%A8%80/%E5%8B%95%E8%A9%9E-4-%E4%BA%94%E6%AE%B5%E6%B4%BB%E7%94%A8-%E9%9F%B3%E4%BE%BF/ 五段活用の動詞に「た(だ)」「て(で)」などの語が続くとき、連用形は音便の形になる。 音便の形の活用語尾は、イ音便であれば「い」、撥音便であれば「ん」、促音便であれば「っ」になる Jaycee, you have two options. *** option 1. Learning a full grammar pros: - least (or no) exception - applicable to solve other problems cons: - tough to understand. *** option 2. Learning "tips" pros: - easy to understand. cons: - lots of exceptions - for solving one problem only.
October 2, 2019
