Bunch
What does booking a gig mean? A: Do you have a band? B: No, I don't. Just me and my guitar. A: Okay. Where do you play? B: Uh, well, I haven't exactly booked a gig yet. Q. What does 'book a gig' mean here? Especially, I'm confused by the use of book here.
Oct 2, 2019 10:18 AM
Answers · 3
Hi Bunch, "book" is a casual synonym for schedule and "gig" in this context means a performance, so "book a gig" here means "schedule a performance". B can't quite answer A's question of where they play because he hasn't scheduled any public performances yet. Hope that helps.
October 2, 2019
the word 'book' here is functioning as a verb meaning to arrange (book: to arrange to have a seat, room, performer, etc. at a particular time in the future) the sentence would have the same meaning like this: Uh, well, I haven't exactly arranged a gig yet. In the context of the sentence 'gig here means performance (gig: a single performance by a musician or group of musicians, especially playing modern or pop music).
October 2, 2019
Hi Bunch, a "gig" is a musical performance. It's normally used when the musical performance is that of a band or a singer who are playing certain genres of music e.g. rock, pop, jazz. It wouldn't be used for a classical performance, for that you'd still call it a classical performance. I hope that helps. :)
October 2, 2019
