Alyosha Radyuk
How to make a noun from a phrasal verb using -er suffix? Eg. The person looks for people. Is he a for-looker? Or is he a looker-for ? In my view, both look very weird, but still, is there a way to say it with a noun? Or maybe some examples using other phrasal verbs? Thank you
Oct 2, 2019 11:06 AM
Answers · 2
phrasal verb: pick up add -er to both verb and preposition/particle noun: a picker--upper - something that restores your energy or makes you feel better Not sure how many phrasal verbs this would work for, though!
October 2, 2019
The proper way to say it would be "a looker". Be careful with this one though, because usually when someone calls someone else "a looker" it means they are very good looking. Some examples: A person who runs: runner A person who cleans: cleaner A person who drives: driver
October 2, 2019
