Nikita
this may be the eventual blessing in disguise to come out of the Iran-Contra mess. Hello. In an American movie, Reagan says on TV: We've seen the results of that mistrust in the form of lies, divisions, and mistakes. We need to find a way to cooperate while realising foreign policy can't be run by committee. And I believe there's now the growing sense that we can accomplish more by cooperating. And, in the end, this may be the eventual blessing in disguise to come out of the Iran-Contra mess. I find the infinitive "to come out of the Iran-Contra mess" slightly confusing. So, could you, please, explain to me the meaning of the last sentence? Thank you!
Oct 2, 2019 5:46 PM
Answers · 5
"To come out of" = to be the result of. "Blessing in disguise" = something seems entirely bad, but leads to something good. So, it means the Iran-Contra scandal, which seems terrible (a mess) might lead to more cooperation, which is a good thing. So the scandal might be a blessing in disguise.
October 2, 2019
come out of - phrasal verb The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource. come out of https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/come-out-of?q=come+out+of come out of something [no passive] to develop from something The book came out of his experiences in India. Rock music came out of the blues.
October 2, 2019
