Anika N. Molbæk
Can someone please explain this to me? When writing 'me sigue gustando ...' why is it that seguir is conjugated in 3rd person? It might be painstakingly obvious, but right now I just don't understand it. Thanks in advance!
Oct 3, 2019 4:38 PM
Answers · 2
2
Verbs in Spanish like gustar, encantar, caer, etc are "backwards verbs." Their conjugation depends on the object, not the subject. Some examples Me gusta la comida = the food pleases me (literally) = I like the food (common translation) Me gustan los tacos = the tacos please me (literally) = I like the tacos Te gustan los tacos = the tacos please you (literally) = you like the tacos A tí te gusto = I please you (literally) = you like me
October 3, 2019
1
"gustar" takes the indirect object ( me, te, le, nos, le) ( it is pleasing to me ) me gusta escuchar la radio por las mañanas. le gustan los bailes folclóricos.
October 3, 2019
