XiaoDeng
get your fingers on something That's the thing, you see. Once you get your  fingers on the important questions, you can't turn away from them. Does 'get your fingers on the important questions' mean start to consider, to think about them? Do you use this phrase 'get your fingers on something' a lot?
Oct 4, 2019 2:31 AM
Answers · 4
2
"To GET your fingers on..." is not a commonly used expression in my experience, so if had to guess the meaning of it in this sentence, I'd say it means as you said; to discover an interesting point and then feel the need to think about it deeply. There are two similar sounding phrases that are common though but have slightly different meanings: --> "to NOT BE ABLE TO PUT ones finger on it" --> "to GET ones HANDS on it" "I can't quite put my finger on it" --> this means you are unable to exactly identity or remember something. "I just got my hands on a great deal" --> this means to acquire or buy something.
October 4, 2019
