yujini
Can "make a face" mean to just "come and show up"? "They'll come here any minute. but don't worry about it. They'll come in, *make a face*, say something snotty and we'll study, and they'll leave." - I looked it up in the dictionary and it says it means "to show a funny or distorted expression to someone in ridicule." and other meanings also seem to have slightly negative connotation to it. But I was wondering if "make a face" could mean just someone "come/go to some place and made an appearance, showed up etc." Can it be interpreted that way?
Oct 4, 2019 10:25 AM
Answers · 4
2
Andrea is right. The only meaning of 'make a face' is your dictionary definition: a facial expression used either to amuse someone or to indicate a negative emotion such as annoyance, disgust or disapproval. The meaning you are thinking of is 'show up' (more common in AmE) or 'turn up' (more common in BrE). If you want a phrase using 'face' with a similar meaning, you could say 'show your face' e.g. "I don't really want to go to the meeting. I'll just show my face, then leave".
October 4, 2019
2
No, it can't. That it would be "turn up" (to appear) but making a face is just as you found in the dictionary
October 4, 2019
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource. They explain "make a face" and "show your face." https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/face_1?q=face make faces/a face (at somebody) to produce an expression on your face to show that you do not like someone or something, or in order to make someone laugh show your face to appear among your friends or in public She stayed at home, afraid to show her face.
October 4, 2019
No, it can't. That it would be "turn up" (to appear) but making a face is just as you found in the dictionary
October 4, 2019
