Kattia
Par ici et ici - Quelle est la différence ?
Oct 4, 2019 3:31 PM
Answers · 2
"Ici"= here, здесь ; "par ici" is less frequent. As Karema said, it can mean "this way", when you lead someone to a place he doesn't know. It can also mean "more or less here" as in "il habite par ici". He lives in the area, but you don't know exactly in which flat/house/street. Well, "par ici le fromage" is indeed something else : it means "let the cheese come here, to me". Someone who likes cheese very much can say that. In the same way, if he wants to flatter the cook, he'll say : "Par ici, la bonne soupe".
October 4, 2019
Par ici = this way / ici = here
October 4, 2019
