Ana
Is there such a difference between "Belong to" and "Belong with"?
Oct 4, 2019 7:03 PM
Answers · 4
3
Hi Ana, no they are quite different actually To belong with means "to go with / to suit / to complement / to fit into the same category as ..." e.g these history books belong with the other science books. Whereas "To belong to means "to be owned by .." That car belongs to Ann.
October 4, 2019
1
"Belong to" is used when talking about the owner of the particular thing. Example: "The book belongs to Mary." "Belong with" is used when describing the particular thing, meaning "in which category it is into". Example: "This bag belongs with designer items." I hope this helps Ana!
October 4, 2019
1
Most of the time no but they could be perceived differently/wrongly in some cases "belong to" could be taken as a statement of ownership as in someone or something owns something and the stronger of the two in a statement.
October 4, 2019
