XiaoDeng
puff puff ..., his curly blond hair puffed into a sweaty ball atop his head. 1. What does puff mean here? To become bigger, or to move in a particular direction? 2. Passive voice here, right?
Oct 5, 2019 3:15 AM
Answers · 2
1
1. to become bigger and rounder, as if it had been filled with air. This is a picture of puffed rice. https://www.bindowkart.com/product-images/9738-puffedrice.jpg his hair was acting as if it had been puffed. This is a picture of puffy hair: https://tinyurl.com/yyxdj9ut 2. Probably not. I'd need to see more context. Under the heat of the sun, his curly hair puffed into a ball on top of his head= active voice, past tense She looked at the curly blonde hair puffed into a ball on top of his head= passive participle, the head of an adjectival passive participial phrase "puff" is one of the rare verbs where passive and active voices yield very similar meanings. I puffed the pillow to make it softer. The pillow puffed (itself) up under the heat of the sun.
October 5, 2019
