zuotengdazuo
What does に as in “脇役に霞ませる” mean here? 布のような、金属のような、不思議な素材で構成され、そこから広がる光のスカートは士道の目を引いた。 しかし、少女の姿容は、それすらも脇役に霞ませる。 Hi. What does に as in “脇役に霞ませる” mean here? Thank you.
Oct 5, 2019 5:24 AM
Answers · 2
This に is same as this "に" " 脇役になる” : going to be supporting role. It means "光のスカート is going to be upstaged by the girl".
October 7, 2019
Hi. I’m Japanese high school student. “脇役” means a person doesn’t play a main role in the story. It’s used when you want to describe something don’t stand out. “霞”is a kind of whether. Maybe “misty” or “ hazy”. When it’s hazy, you can’t see anything, right? So “脇役に霞ませる” means to make something out of your attention in this text. I guess This text is from a novel. Novels have lots of unique expressions. Good luck
October 5, 2019
