Mehrdad
Can i say "I have a big exprience" instead of "I have a lot of exprience" ?
Oct 5, 2019 9:10 AM
Answers · 9
It’s “experience” and no, “big” doesn’t work as a substitute here. Big is more like size or importance such as, I had a big project I worked on.
October 5, 2019
“Big experience” would be rarely used, and would have a different meaning than “a lot of experience” which means that you have done a lot of something. You could say, perhaps, ‘Piloting the space shuttle was a big experience” meaning that it was something important to you. Though “important” is better than “big” here
October 5, 2019
As Andrea said, but in addition, you might say, in an informal context: "I had a great experience in the company I worked for last." In other words, you enjoyed it immensely.
October 5, 2019
Hi Mehrdad Big experience doesn't really sound right, "have a lot of" or "to have broad/extensive experience in.." are more widely used, at least in British English
October 5, 2019
Hi Mehrdad Big experience doesn't really sound right, "have a lot of" or "to have broad/extensive experience in.." are more widely used, at least in British English
October 5, 2019
