Farhad
takes as its focus would you explain the meaning of take as in this sentence? urban geography, an aspect I'm particular interested in, which takes as its focus the location of cities, the services that these cities provide, and migration of people to and from such cities. Thank you
Oct 5, 2019 4:01 PM
Answers · 7
2
It is not badly written grammatically, but it is a little ambiguous. It is saying that 'urban geography' which you are interested in focuses on 'the location of cities'. Is it the full sentence you have provided or is/was there something before .......urban geography. 'takes as it's x' means uses or needs etc, 'takes as it's focus' = 'takes as' is redundant and doesn't add anything to the meaning, until we have whatever was before 'urban geography' then it might be needed. You can simply rewrite it like Edmund suggests.
October 5, 2019
1
It's bad writing. The sentence simply means that urban geography focuses on....
October 5, 2019
1
to consider / to include
October 5, 2019
