Maksim
Who can teach me pronunciation of English Hello. I need someone who can help me with pronunciation. I need feedback, someone who can estimate and correct my pronunciation. Because I've realized most of the teachers prefer preparation for an exam. But right now I have other needs. I'm going to go through all the sounds. I know theoretical basis.Please recommend me someone who has deal with pronunciation.
Oct 5, 2019 9:05 PM
Answers · 9
Teaching pronunciation is a speciality. A very few teachers have training in English phonology and in articulatory phonetics (the study of how the jaws, lips, tongue, and vocal cords create sound). I used "Find a Teacher" on the website with the filters "English," "native speaker," and "pronunciation" and found about 500 teachers and tutors who mentioned pronunciation in their profiles. I changed the filter to "phonology" and found seven teachers and tutors. I changed the filter to "articulartory phonetics" and found one teacher.
October 5, 2019
You are wise to realize that traditional language learning is backwards, and it is essential learn how to make the sounds of a new language. I'm an American who can make a few recommendations. Are you learning British or American English? On Youtube, for British sounds I recommend Anglo Link channel, and Rachel's English channel for American English. Rachel explains tongue position in English and her Ben Franklin exercises videos explain intonation in American conversation. I have an excellent book for learning American English called " Mastering the American Accent" by Lisa Mojsin published by Barron's (website: www.barronseduc.com). The chapters explain the sounds really well, contains confusing word groups to practice, covers American intonation with practice sentences, and written logically. In the back of the book, are short chapters titled by other languages like French, Russian, etc. and tells you what to focus in the book. There is also a link to downloadable audio http://AmericanAccent.barronsaudio.rints.com . Page two has tongue position chart. I plan to become an English teacher who will teach in Latin America. I'm learning Spanish and studied Hindi briefly so I understand your situation. I hope this helps you on your language journey.
October 6, 2019
languages can be similar or rather different regarding also the "tongue position"as you say. You seem to be Russian and you might have some peculiar troubles repeating some sounds, but Italians have different problems, French also, Spanish, Chinese, etc But believe me with the right practice, it's possible to improve greatly. You need to speak and correct your mistakes. I heard people from every corner of the world speaking a terrible English and..people from every corner of the world speaking almost like the Queen, it's really up to you. But for some targeted Russian Vs English pronunciation you can have a look to that https://www.engvid.com/english-pronunciation-for-russian-speakers/ Can't help you more than that, don't give up. And remember if footballers can speak several languages with a decent pronunciation..well anybody can ;)
October 5, 2019
Obviously practicing at work or being surrounded with mother tongues or people speaking a very good level of spoken English would highly increase your chances of improvement. If you need further help you can contact me directly through the messaging system Good luck anyway
October 5, 2019
I'm speaking about position of the tongue, lips position etc.
October 5, 2019
Show More
