Ls Ad
Which sentence is correct? Could you explain to me which sentence is correct and why? - Soldiers must obey orders. - Soldiers have to obey orders. - In our school, the students must wear uniforms. - In our school, the students have to wear uniforms.
Oct 5, 2019 11:22 PM
Answers · 3
They have pretty much the same meaning I would say we use have to more frequently. I think that people use must when they are implying that if you don’t they’ll be consequences. For example you have to clean your room. You must clean your room or else you will get no dessert.
October 5, 2019
Hi! Both of those sentences are correct. There is a small difference in meaning. "Must" is a stronger word than "have to".
October 6, 2019
Hola Ls Ad La respuesta correcta en ambos casos es “have to” “Must” significa que debe hacerlo pero si no lo hace no pasa nada. Por ejemplo, “debo comer menos”, “debo cortarme el pelo” “Have to” significa que tiene que hacerlo, es una regla y si no lo hace hay consecuencias. “Tengo que cargar combustible o mi auto se detendrá”, “tengo que pagar la factura de la luz” Espero sea de ayuda
October 5, 2019
