yujini
What's the meaning of "power" in this context? "The changing climate of the planet and the remarkable growth in human numbers and riches both stem from the combustion of billions of tonnes of fossil fuel to produce *industrial power*, electricity, transport, heating and, more recently, computation." - Does "power" here mean "nation", as in "The U.S. is a leading industrial power"? or it can never be that since "power" to mean a nation requires an article, "a/the"?? Or "power" here means ability and authority?
Oct 6, 2019 2:50 AM
Answers · 5
"Industrial power" usually refers to the power or energy generated by companies themselves. In areas with regular powercuts, this makes them more independent and stable. "Power" is a general term (or collective) for electricity, heat, etc.
October 6, 2019
'Industrial power' means industrial strength. It doesn't mean power in the sense of electricity, but power in the sense of what can be produced or manufactured.
October 6, 2019
"Industrial power" is more general than just electricity. In previous times it would include steam power, maybe machines driven by diesel, etc. It means anything that can be used to provide energy for industry.
October 6, 2019
then does it mean the same thing as the word following right after it, "electricity"?
October 6, 2019
In this context, power equates to energy. examples: electrical energy, fuel for vehicles, fuel for heating etc.
October 6, 2019
