Jini
what's the difference between "но" and "а" hi~everyone i'm confused about the question mentioned above. Could you please explain it in detail and give me some examples? thanks in advance
Oct 6, 2019 12:13 PM
Answers · 10
By the way, "Но" and "A" may have the same means when after them follows a word "еще". In this situation both words means "and".
October 6, 2019
Jini Lin, it is not easy to give a short answer:( You live in China ... I live in Russia. Yesterday it was raining ... today it is clear. I'm cooking ... you're washing dishes. I have money ... Vasya doesn't. In each of these we would use "a" instead of "...": Ты живёшь в Китае, а я — в России. Вчера был дождь, а сегодня ясно. Я готовлю, а ты моешь посуду. У меня есть деньги, а у Васи — нет. So we need "a" to connect two statements, like: women are X, "a" men are Y
October 9, 2019
Собака бегает, <А> птица летает В гостях хорошо, <НО> дома лучше почувствуй разницу!!
October 6, 2019
Собака бегает, <А> птица летает В гостях хорошо, <НО> дома лучше почувствуй разницу!!
October 6, 2019
"A" is used to express contrast Это мальчик, а это девочка.(Он -она) - This is a boy, and this is a girl. Это дом, а это собака (что? – кто?) - This is a house, and this is a dog. Он говорит, а она слушает (говорит- слушает) - He speaks, and she listens. "НО" serves to express the opposition, emphasizes the contradiction with the assumption, which can be made on the basis of the previous statement. Я плохо говорю по-русски, но понимаю хорошо. - I do not speak Russian well, but I understand well. Я слушаю, но не понимаю. - I listen, but do not understand. Русский язык трудный, но интересный. - Russian language is difficult but interesting.
October 6, 2019
Show more
