Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, as a native speaker which one would you use in this context "after I have explained it or after I explained it" and why? I am pretty sure they pretty much mean the same thing but I don't know which one native speakers use more often. Here is the question. A. I am sorry to bother you. They have accepted John's application after you have explained it to them, so I think they might accept mine as well if you help me explain it. B. I am sorry to bother you. They have accepted John's application after you explained it to them, so I think they might accept mine as well if you help me explain it.
Oct 6, 2019 12:30 PM
Answers · 2
2
Here you would use the second sentence because you'd say "they have done sth because you did sth". This shows that you did your thing before they did their thing. It's wrong to have them both in the same tense. Laurence
October 6, 2019
