Judy
The meaning of “or” “The biggest pain is because I look fine on the surface people think I’m stupid.Or they just don’t have the patience while I struggle to recall memories.”What’s the meaning of the word “or “in the sentence?
Oct 7, 2019 5:10 AM
Answers · 4
"Or" has its usual meaning here — as far as I can tell. Is there a subtlety that Chinese speakers are able to pick up on? Please let me know, because you’ve stimulated my curiosity. In Chinese, I sometimes have to think hard in order to avoid confusing 或者 and 还是. Other ways to phrase your sentence would be: Alternatively, they just don’t have the patience…. Another possibility is (that) they just don’t have the patience…. Edit: We would need more context to be sure, but it could also mean “on other occasions”: “On other occasions, people just don’t have the patience….” If you'll tell me more about your confusion, it may be easier for me to clear it up.
October 7, 2019
