Farhad
overwhelming majority of attempts Hi would you explain'' overwhelming majority of attempts'' in this context? It seems that most large industries are trying to repeat their own successes, and manage the knowledge they've acquired- but even so it has been shown that overwhelming majority of attempts fail. Thank you
Oct 7, 2019 6:46 AM
Answers · 3
Hello Farhad, This means that most of the efforts that large industries have made have failed over and over again. And it seems difficult to impossible to overcome these failures. So, 'overwhelming', in this context means: very large or greater, more important etc than any other Example: An overwhelming majority of the members were against the idea. Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/overwhelming 'Majority' means 'most'. Longman Dictionary says that 'attempts' means 'an act of trying to do something, especially something difficult attempt to do something" All attempts to control inflation have failed. attempt at (doing) something her feeble attempts at humour at the first/second etc attempt She passed her driving test at the first attempt.' https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/attempt I hope this is helpful.
October 7, 2019
