Moon
How to ask both of people their name at the same time? I guess "What is each of your name?"
Oct 7, 2019 6:48 AM
Answers · 6
2
No, I’m afraid that that would not sound at all natural. We would normally say “So, what are your names*?” (Or “so, what do they call you”, etc.) or better yet, “I’m Moon Young. How about you (using hand gesture to include everyone you’re addressing)?” Or, you could use "you guys" (US), "you all" (SE US), "you lot" (UK, informal), etc. *As a general rule in English, when referring to more than one person, we use the plural even if each one only has one. For example “raise your hands” could mean that each person raises one hand (or two, depending on the context). EDIT: It looks like typos caused some quotation marks to come out as the number 2. Su.Ki.: The notification shows you've commented, but for some odd reason, I can't read the comments. On looking at your page and the questions you've answered, it appears your account has been, you know....
October 7, 2019
2
What are your names?
October 7, 2019
1
Emmanuel has the right answer. We say, "What are your names?"
October 7, 2019
What are your names?
October 7, 2019
