smelval
Customer vs consumer what is the difference Thanks What is the difference between these two words Could you explain in simple words Thanks
Oct 7, 2019 9:34 AM
Answers · 4
Despite the similarity in both the spelling and the meaning of the words, they really are quite different. "Customer" refers to people who come into a store or another business and buy things. "Consumer" is a slightly formal, technical word. It is a word in economics. It is one of a set of contrasting words: "producer," "distributor," "consumer." Think of, let's say, apples. They are produced by apple growers, on apple trees, in orchards. That is the origin. That is the beginning. That is where the food comes from. That is "production." The apple grower collects the apples from the apple trees, puts on trucks, and they are carried to supermarkets and grocery stores. That is "distribution." It's not production, because the supermarket didn't make the apples. It's not consumption, because the supermarket didn't eat the apples. I go to the supermarket, and buy apples and eat them. (I'm actually eating one right now, a delicious SweeTango variety). That's the end of the apple. It has been consumed. I am the "consumer." From the point of view of the supermarket, I am their customer. From the point of view of the apple industry, I am the consumer. I hope this isn't too complicated, but notice that from the point of view the apple grower, I am not their "customer." I didn't buy any apples from them. The supermarket chain bought the apples. The supermarket chain is their "customer."
October 7, 2019
Hi Smelval The customer is the person who buys the goods or commodity and pays the price for it (you buying a new smartphone in a shop) The consumer is the one who consumes the goods who purchases the product or service for his own use or consumption. (Your mother using the smartphone you've bought) In fact in the business world, these words are often used and most of the time interchangeably. There are instances when customer and consumer, both are same persons, meaning that when a person purchases goods for his/her personal use.
October 7, 2019
As Andrea said, a 'customer' buys and 'consumer' uses - and sometimes that can be the same thing. But why we might choose either 'customer' or 'consumer'? When we want to talk about a specific relationship between a seller and a buyer we often use 'customer'. For example: I go to my local bicycle shop often, I know the owner and he knows me. Sometimes I buy things at other shops, but you could say 'I am one of his customers'. Here the people involved are clearly stated (me & him). And companies will talk about 'building relationships with their customers' as if they know each of them. In general, the word 'consumer' doesn't express this idea. For example, 'Consumers know they can get cheaper prices by shopping online.' Here the people and companies involved are not specified, it's a more general statement.
October 7, 2019
