Hazem
It is teaching....why teaching and not teach? This verse is not talking about a scientific challenge, it's very remote to think it is hinting for Earth/Sun rotation. Rather it is( teaching) us how to logically argue with stubborn disbelievers who even reject to accept simple straight forward logic.
Oct 7, 2019 10:58 AM
Answers · 8
I agree with Chris Tooze. It is not wrong. For me, this is not an action in progress, but a general (timeless) statement. So, I would use the simple present for all verbs.
October 7, 2019
Sometimes, people use the continuous tense to talk about a play, film, poem, song, etc. It's a style choice. It's not wrong. However, personally I agree with you Hazem. I would choose to say 'it teaches us' not 'it is teaching'. Also, I would use 'This verse doesn't talk about...' in the first sentence. Nor would I say 'hinting', but 'hints'. Both are ok.
October 7, 2019
***Non-native speaker here*** Because it is what it is doing right now and the verb "is" should be followed by either an -ing form or an -ed form, in this case, an -ing form. It just should not be the original verb form.
October 7, 2019
Two points: 1) The second sentence refers back to the first one. "This verse is not talking about [X]. Rather, it is teaching [Y]." Both verbs describe what the verse is doing (or is not doing). That is why the writer says "is teaching." The writer uses "is talking"/"is teaching" to make the verb sound more immediate (it's happening right now). You could also say "the verse teaches us..." for a more general meaning. 2) Both of the sentences contain obvious mistakes. The first sentence contains a comma splice, which is a grammar mistake. The phrase "hinting for" is not correct. We hint "at" something, not "for" it. The phrase "reject to accept" is also not correct. You can reject something, or you can accept something, but it doesn't make sense to "reject to accept" something. "Straightforward" should be written as one word, not two. The writer of these sentences either is not a native English speaker, or does not know how to write correct English. You probably shouldn't try to learn English from this source.
October 7, 2019
"... reject to accept" is incorrect. The structure is "reject (noun)," so "reject (gerund)" is required. Alternatively, "refuse to accept" is fine.
October 7, 2019
