zuotengdazuo
How should I understand the sentence? 「ー君、は…」 呆然と。 士道は、声を発していた。 瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。 少女が、ゆっくりと視線を下ろしてくる。 「……名、か」 心地の調べの如き声音が、空気を震わせた。 しかし。 「ーそなんものは、ない」 どこか悲しげに、少女は言った。 Hi. How should I understand the sentence “瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。” I originally think it means “士道 even thought that his throat would be cut and his eyes would be blinded BECAUSE OF his act of sacrilege”. But として can’t mean “because of”, according to the dictionary. But the meaning “士道 even thought that his throat would be cut and his eyes be blinded as an act of sacrilege” doesn’t quite fit in the context either. So how should I understand the whole sentence? What does として mean exactly here? Thank you in advance.
Oct 7, 2019 4:10 PM
Answers · 4
Many thanks, AKI.
October 9, 2019
(以下、Murodaさんの”If she was, he did something to her that can be an act of sacrilege.”というご意見に対し、なるほどと思い、書いてみたことです。以下の回答の原典はmurodaさんに帰属します)。 >瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。 これは、小説ならではの、論理より美を優先させた、「わかりにくい表現」だと思います。 >What does として mean exactly here? 「として」は、as です。 「Aとして、目を潰されたとして」という文で、Aに一番、自然な言葉は、「罰として目を潰された」です。「目を潰す as 罰」なら、理路は通るように思います。 「瀆神」とは、「神を汚すこと」です。 >Yes, the girl is like a goddess. I think the idea is the girl is pure and beautiful that even speaking to or looking at her would be an act of sacrilege. なるほど、その少女は神のごとく美しいので、士道のような下賤の者(?)が話しかけたり見たりすれば、すなわち瀆神、神を汚すのと同様の行為、というわけですね。話しかけた罰として、のどをつぶす。見た罰として目を潰す、と。 であるとすれば、 「瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて」は、 「(その行為が)瀆神(である)として、のどと目を潰されることすら」と言葉を補えば、何とかかんとか、意味が通じるのではないかと考えます。 繰り返しますが、これは小説特有の「わかりにくい表現」です。 日本人の私でも、最初に読んだときは、今いち意味がわかりませんでした。
October 8, 2019
Thank you, Muroda. Yes, the girl is like a goddess. I think the idea is the girl is pure and beautiful that even speaking to or looking at her would be an act of sacrilege. But if it means “士道 even thought that his throat would be cut and his eyes be blinded as an act of sacrilege”, it doesn’t seem to make sense either. “To make him voiceless and blind as a punishment for his sacrilege” would make sense. But can the original sentence mean that?
October 8, 2019
In this case ,"as" is the nearest meaning for ”として”  But I can`t guess which act is sacrilege in this scene Did he do something before this scene? or I thought if the girl was kind of god . If she was, he did something to her that can be an act of sacrilege.
October 8, 2019
