shiva
"If you ensured about the time, let me know." what is wrong in this sentence?
Oct 7, 2019 6:03 PM
Answers · 11
I think you mean - if your unsure about the time let me know. Your= you are We don’t say unsured just unsure.
October 7, 2019
"Ensured" is incorrect. We would say "unsure" to express that we do not know the time. The sentence should say: "If you are unsure about the time, let me know."
October 7, 2019
If you are not sure about the time. Let me know about it.
October 7, 2019
Hi Shiva Without context, I see two options here. This sentence is either meant to be negative: "If you are unsure about the time..." (meaning: not sure) Or it is meant to be positive: Ensure means: to make certain that (something) will occur or be the case. If this is the case, the proper expression should be: "If you are sure about the time..." or "If you are certain about the time". Of course, there are even more possibilities. I hope this helps.
October 7, 2019
If you are unsure about the time, let me know
October 7, 2019
