Sam
I'm not sure if I'm using the correct particles in these sentences. Are they grammatically correct? (we haven't learned any kanji, so we're only using hiragana in class) 1. きのう Chipotle で burrito を たべます。 2. あした New York にCentral Park を いきました。 3. ごご8じ に うちにしゆくだい を きます。 4. ごぜん 11じ に California に UCLA を いきました。 5. かよびに UCLA に にほんご で はなします。
Oct 7, 2019 11:12 PM
Answers · 2
1. きのう Chipotle で burrito を たべました。 Particles okay, verb needs to be past tense since you used きのう 2. あした New York のCentral Park に いきます。Changed particles. You usually use に with いきます. Also changed verb tense because you used あした but then used past tense. 3. ごご8じ に うちでしゆくだい を します。Changed particle and きます to します。 4. ごぜん 11じ に California の UCLA に いきました。Changed particles. 5. かよびに UCLA で にほんご を/で はなします。Changed particles. ***I'm not a native speaker.
October 7, 2019
