牛牛
"gets celebrated" means "gets famous"right? why using "with"? Hollywood might be far away.but we have an inside look at how one of the most popular movies of all time gets celebrated annually with its very own holiday in Star Wars Day:May the force be with you. "gets celebrated" means "gets famous"right? why using "with"?
Oct 8, 2019 2:53 AM
Answers · 5
3
No, here "get celebrated" is a passive form of the verb "to celebrate", not the adjective "celebrated". "I celebrated my birthday yesterday." "How did you celebrate it?" "I celebrated it WITH a party"= I celebrated it BY HOLDING a party ---> My birthday was celebrated with a party= my birthday got celebrated with a party. People celebrate Star Wars. How do the celebrate it? They celebrate it WITH a special holiday= they celebrate it by participating in a special holiday -->star wars is/gets celebrated with a special holiday.
October 8, 2019
