yujini
Sentence including "preposition + which" but ends with a noun? "In an effort to further chronicle this history, we are now in the immediate vicinity of the spot *upon which* was Rory's initial emanation." (he's talking about his daughter, Rory's birth.) - I learned that which and preposition can be separated thus it can either be "Order is the shape upon which beauty depends." or "Order is the shape which beauty depends upon." but what about a sentence like this which ends with a noun? So all three of these below are possible? "...in the vicinity of the spot *upon which was* Rory's initial emanation." "the spot *which* Rory's initial emanation *was upon.*" "the spot *upon which* Rory's initial emanation *was.*" Thanks in advance.
Oct 8, 2019 8:14 AM
Answers · 5
This is an example of "inversion". In inversion, the normal order of verbs and nouns are switched. You HAVE TO use inversion when you begin a sentence with a "not only" structure or an "only + preposition" structure. Not only *is Bob* smart, but also kind= Bob is not only smart, but also kind. WRONG: not only Bob is smart, but also kind. Only by fighting *can we* win= we can only win by fighting. WRONG: Only by fighting we can win. These inverted structures feel literary and poetic. When you use "preposition+which" or "preposition + whom", inversion is OPTIONAL, and makes the sentence feel VERY formal. If you separate the preposition, you CANNOT use inversion. OK, formal: This is the head on which the crown rests. OK, VERY formal: This is the head on which rests the crown. OK, casual: This is the head which/that the crown rests on. WRONG: This is the head which rests the crown on.
October 8, 2019
