yujini
What does "if not in its absolute stakes" mean in this article? "Climate change is, though, a dire threat to countless people - one that is planetary in scope *if not in its absolute stakes*." - So I guess "planetary in scope" here means the effect of climate change is so big that it's almost affecting the entire planet (am i right?) but what does "in its absolute stakes" mean here? Does "it" indicate climate change? I'm not sure about the exact meaning of both "absolute" and "stakes" here. Thanks in advance.
Oct 8, 2019 2:12 PM
Answers · 2
If you are right with "planetary reach" "if it is not at stake" It is a phrase of wanting to argue the action of "positioning climate change as paramount" that is, that it is latent to be done now, to happen now or to come. "at stake" means the action of doing so at this time.
October 8, 2019
If you are right with "planetary reach" "if it is not at stake" It is a phrase of wanting to argue the action of "positioning climate change as paramount" that is, that it is latent to be done now, to happen now or to come. "at stake" means the action of doing so at this time.
October 8, 2019
