Jonathan
I am confused with is and are. Do you say “the remaining of the group is leaving Monday or the remaining of the group are leaving Monday?
Oct 8, 2019 8:00 PM
Answers · 3
You could say "the remainder of the group is leaving Monday" or "those remaining in the group are leaving Monday".
October 8, 2019
As Makenna Moser said. Also, note that you *could* use “are” in British English (and probably would) — this is called “notional agreement”. Americans would usually use “formal agreement” — i.e., the word “remainder” is singular in form, so it takes a singular verb even though we're referring to multiple people.
October 8, 2019
Yes Jonathan, As Makenna has written, you cannot use 'remaining' as a noun. The noun version would be 'remainder'.
October 8, 2019
