LiZebin
Is that right? The millennium literally means a period of one thousand years. This phrase can refer to the new generation born in 2000. The millennium has grown up with the internet, video game, mobile phone and so on. So they commonly have to distinguish interests with their parent generation.
Oct 9, 2019 7:28 AM
Answers · 5
1
Hi LiZebin There is a common mistake here..First is millenium which correctly means a period of a thousand years while the famous generation is call Millenial/s and they are not born in the year 2000 (post millenials or Generation Z) but are born between 1981 and 1996, so.. Millennium literally means a period of one thousand years while the generation born between 1981 and 1996 are known as the Millennials. They grew up with the internet, playing video games, using mobile phones and so on. So they have quite different interests from their parents.
October 9, 2019
1
Hello, Li Zebin! Millennium = a period of 1000 years. Millennials = those born roughly from 1981-1996. Gen Y Those born in 2000-201? are considered to be Generation Z "The Digital Generation" Late Millennials and early Gen Zers (as we call them) have overlap when it comes to childhood. :-]
October 9, 2019
