Angela
how do French/ American people pronounce this word? the scene: Ross's building manger steve wants him to chip in to a retiring handyman, but ross has just moved in, so he doesn't wanna give steve the money, now he's telling Chandler and Rachel that he's gonna throw a party to invite them all. but at last Ross pronounces it like /partei/ instead of regular pronunciation /parti/. why would he do that? also he once pronounced karate as /kəˈrɑːtei/ instead of /kəˈrɑːti/. so the way i see it is because French words end with /ei/ sound a lot, so Ross wants to make his party or karate sound fancy or romantic, in a French way, is that right? what do think of Ross's weird (fancy) pronunciation? thanks a lot:) Ross: …so then President Steve told everyone that I was a cheapskate, and now the whole building hates me! A little kid spit on my knee! Y'know what I'm gonna do? I'm gonna throw a party. That's right. For everyone in the building, and I'm gonna sit them down and explain to them, I am not a bad guy. I am not a cheap guy! I'm just a guy who-who stands up for what he believes in. A man with principles. Chandler: Sounds like a fun party. Rachel: Hmm. Look, Ross, if you want your neighbors to like you, why don't you just pay the hundred bucks? The party's gonna cost you way more than that. Ross: It doesn't matter! It's my principles! We're talking about my principles! Rachel: Okay, I thought it was about your neighbors liking you. Ross: Oh, they'll like me. Once they come to my awesome 【PAR-TAY】!
Oct 9, 2019 12:12 PM
Answers · 5
Good question! In the US, some people will try to sound more knowledgeable and authentic by saying non-English words with their actual pronunciation rather than the more anglicized version. So when Ross said /kɑ rɑ 'te/, he was trying to say it with a Japanese accent to make himself sound more informed than someone who said the word /kə 'ra ti/ the way most Americans do. We're supposed to laugh at his pronunciation because it is obvious he doesn't know what he's talking about and is being kind of silly and pretentious by using a Japanese accent when he doesn't know karate and doesn't speak Japanese. However - sometimes we pronounce words strangely for other reasons. "Par-TAY" is a silly way of saying "party." But people will often say it to add emphasis to how important, big, fancy, or cool they think the party will be.
October 10, 2019
I agree with Angela and Craig. It’s just being silly and it’s slang to make it sound like it’s a big deal. PAR-TAY is sometimes even used as a verb like “we’re gonna PAR-TAY tonight.”
October 10, 2019
Nothing to do with French. It is a way of aggrandizing party....We are going to par-tay tonight! It is not grammatically correct. It is more like slang. I would recommend a non-native speaker to use the regular way of saying party.
October 9, 2019
I don't think it has anything to do with French pronunciation. it is just a silly way to emphasis the word, to make it sound like a big deal
October 9, 2019
