Jini
The gender of nouns and inclined adjectives Hi everyone. I watched a Russian cooking video few days ago. The youtuber mentioned голубцы из молодой капусты. Why the adjective is молодой rather than молодые? And there is a similar one makes me confused "томатной пасты". Can anyone explain to me? That would be appreciated!
Oct 9, 2019 9:23 PM
Answers · 7
Hello Jini ) The word "капуста" noun is always in singular form.So the ending of the adjective to this noun will be singular -ой.The same with the noun "паста" ,we dont have plural forms for these words.Its like in English collective nouns "the poor", "police" ," money" always plural ,you see
October 9, 2019
The adjective "молодой" ("молодой капусты" is a form of "молодАЯ капустА") refers to the noun "капусты" and not to "голубцы". It means this cabbage is fresh and it tastes really well. By the way, "голУбцы", not "голИбцы".
October 9, 2019
Thank you, Olga. Your answer is really helpful! I was confused about the ending of those words, but i totally got it after reading your explanation! Thanks again!
October 10, 2019
Del.
October 10, 2019
Hi darling, In Russian we say голубцы из молодой капусты, not голибцы. The adjective is молодой beacuse we talk about the cabbage, and in Russian this is feminin, singular. The adjective молодые is plural. So we can say about голубцы like this becasue it is plural. молодые голубцы But in this case we make a cabbage rolls from the young cabbage. Nominative case will be молодая капуста , but here we use genitive case taht is why the ending is different молодой капусты. The same about томатная паста (feminine, singular, nominative case), but in genitive - томатной пасты. I hope it helped
October 9, 2019
