Hernandez
Apostrophes Hi, there In this sentence, I was told I should use “quest” in its singular form. “Explain how William Bradford’s and John Winthrop's texts relate to each other in terms of the legitimacy of the Pilgrims’ and the Puritans’ religious quests and actions” However, don't we use two apostrophes only when we are talking about two things that belong to two different people? For example, if I say "John's and Brian's cars", I am talking about two cars, one of which John owns and one that Brian owns. If I am talking about just one car that belongs to both of them, I have to say "John and Brian's car". I need to use just one apostrophe and I need the singular "car". I can't say "John's and Brian's car", can I? If I use two apostrophes, I need the plural "cars". Doesn't the same rule apply to my example? If I am talking about just one quest, I mean, if the Pilgrims and the Puritans had the same religious quest, I should use just one apostrophe for both of them, shouldn't I? " in terms of the legitimacy of the Pilgrims and the Puritans’ religious quest". I can't have two apostrophes if I am using the singular "quest", can I? Please, I need some help Thank you!
Oct 9, 2019 11:06 PM
Answers · 4
I can't say "John's and Brian's car", Yes, you can. Both are acceptable - "John's and Brian's car" or "John and Brian's car". Whatever the grammar books tell you, in conversation you will hear both, and to my ears the first is actually more natural. I can't have two apostrophes if I am using the singular "quest", can I? Yes, you can. Also, 'quest' definitely should be singular as it is referring to the general 'one' quest or belief, not multiple individual quests.
October 10, 2019
please
October 10, 2019
