Jessica (Adults)
Professional Teacher
Do you say I like travel or I like to travel? Hello everyone! This simple grammar is confused me for a while. Do you say "I like travel" or "I like to travel"? Or both of them is correct? Which one sounds more natural? Thank you. ;)
Oct 10, 2019 3:09 AM
Answers · 10
2
They are both correct, however they are subtly different . 'I like to travel' is using 'travel' as a verb, the speaker enjoys the activity of travelling. 'I like travel' uses 'travel' as a noun, the speaker enjoys travel as a concept
October 10, 2019
2
Bramwell is right. If you're using 'travel' as a verb, you have the choice of saying either "I like to travel" or "I like traveling" (US spelling) / "I like travelling" (GB spelling). "I like travel" would be correct if you're using 'travel' as a noun. The noun 'travel' refers to travel as a general concept. It's an abstract noun here, so there is no article. Here are some similar sentences to help you understand the difference: I like + to + verb: I like to travel. I like to play tennis. I like to read books. I like + verb (gerund): I like travelling. I like playing tennis. I like reading books. I like + noun I like travel. I like tennis. I like books. I hope that helps.
October 10, 2019
"I like to travel" or "I like travelling" are both natural. I have heard "I like travel", but it's not common so best to avoid using it.
October 10, 2019
Hi, like +to infinitive or like + verb ing I hope it helps you Pilar
October 10, 2019
If i say "My favorite country to travel to is ABC", is this grammatically correct? Can I use "to" twice?
April 14, 2021
Show more
