rook
Future perfect or future simple She will have loved you until she finds out the truth / she will love you until she finds out the truth. Matthew will have travelled until he visits all countries. / Matthew will travel until he visits all countries. Is is possible to use future perfect if we talk about the finished action in the future here?
Oct 10, 2019 10:05 AM
Answers · 2
1
We wouldn't use future perfect with "until", because "until" sees the verb as an ongoing process that is suddenly terminated. Instead, we use present perfect with prepositions that imply that the verb reached its natural conclusion BEFORE the other verb started--prepositions like "before" or some uses of "when". We can also use it with adverbs like "already" or ""just. I will have spoken before she speaks tomorrow. so she won't need to cover the same material I will have covered. I will have already spoken when she speaks. I will have just spoken when she speaks. I know she will arrive late, so I *will speak* until she arrives.
October 10, 2019
HI Igor, the correct ones are the future simple ones: she will love you until she finds out the truth. Matthew will travel until he visits all countries. Since the action won't be terminated in future but still in progress( love/travel until) Ex future perfect I will have spent all my money by this time next year
October 10, 2019
