Ozan
How can I say "somebody is about to lose his/her job" in English? In my native language, there is a saying "koltuğu sallanmak" which literally means "someone's chair is swinging" (in the meaning of somebody is soon going to lose his/her job position) I wonder if there is a phrase/an idiom in English language.
Oct 10, 2019 11:35 AM
Answers · 3
1
Getting canned, getting axed or being let go all mean losing one’s job. Some employers are required to put the impending lay-off or termination in writing. In this case we would say getting pink slipped, which means you are being laid off. Laid off means you are temporarily losing your job, which could also result in time as losing it permanently. This often happens with seasonal workers or workers who are hired when work demand is high and then let go when work demand is low.
October 10, 2019
Try "get the axe (or get axed)" Also: "get a pink slip."
October 10, 2019
Off the top of my head I can think of... Fire someone and let someone go He didn’t know how to do his job so they fired him He didn’t know how to do his job so they let him go If you want a more idiomatic expression I guess the only one I can think of is “give someone the boot”. For example, “I didn’t do well at my other job so they gave me the boot” Let’s see what others have to say
October 10, 2019
