Hazem
Pissed off no end ,put paid to an alliance....dont understand the meaning?! He was later convinced (forced ?) to gain some time to save face with the Local Kurdish Allies (terrorists to us, freedom fighters to the rest of the ignorant world) by supplying to them billions in aid which pissed off Turkey no end and effectively put paid to an alliance that was almost dead anyhow
Oct 10, 2019 10:25 PM
Answers · 6
Pissed off no end: 'pissed off' is annoyed (a lot). 'no end' means 'a lot'. The idea is 'without end'. 'put paid to' means ended, or stopped.
October 10, 2019
Thanks luella
October 10, 2019
"pissed off no end" means - The.y were extremely angry to the limit and forever. There should have been the word - ("to" no end). "Put paid" means that it was the final blow, straw or act to end something abruptly and permanently.
October 10, 2019
