Zoey
About sentence grammar,What clause is this? How to analyze. You will scarcely credit, sir, that it took six warders to dislodge him, three pulling at each leg.
Oct 10, 2019 11:42 PM
Answers · 9
In the future, it would help if you told us exactly what is confusing you about the sentence. It’s in some sort of British English, and while I understood it right away, and recognize that it’s perfectly correct, it sounds rather odd to my American ear. Analysis: Sir: This is the person being addressed. We can ignore it in analyzing the sentence. That leaves us with: You will scarcely credit that it took six warders to dislodge him, three pulling at each leg. Vocabulary Scarcely: almost not, hardly Credit: to believe (from Latin “credere”) Warders: prison guards (“guards” in the latinized version of Germanic “warder”, via French) Dislodge: synonym depends on context Translation into standard non-British English: You will hardly believe (or "you're not going to believe") that it took six guards to dislodge him, three pulling at each leg. Grammar: You will hardly believe X, Y. X is a subordinate clause serving as a noun, the object of "believe". “You will hardly believe this fact. (This fact = “it took six guards to dislodge him.”) Y is a participle phrase, serving as an adverb to give additional information as to how the guards dislodged the man. A lot of information is omitted, since it would just be repetitive. Replacing the omitted information, we get: “three guards were pulling at each leg” (in order to dislodge him).
October 11, 2019
"that it took six warders to dislodge him" is a noun clause which is the object of "will credit".
October 11, 2019
1. 宾语从句 credit that....... 相信.... 2. take sb/sth to do sth 短语 3. 现在分词短语做状语: 一边三个人拖着腿
October 11, 2019
