trinhdinhthai93
How to adding ~는/은 to verb and adjective to make more Complicated sentences in Korean? Hi. I'm studying Korean and i want to make more complicated sentences. I know i can add ~는/은/(으)ㄹ to verb and adjective before noun to make them, such as "가는 사람; 맛있는 음식". However, in the case of there are many adjectives and verbs before noun, I don't know how to combine., such as: "The beautiful and gentle girl who is walking is my girlfriend" and "I am very sad because my mother, the intelligent and funny woman I love so much, died 1 month ago" i don't know how to write the phrases "The beautiful and gentle girl who is walking" and "my mother, the intelligent and funny woman I love so much" correctly, so can you give me a rule when combining verbs and adjectives before the nouns? And can you translate the sentences above for me? Thank you!
Oct 11, 2019 4:54 AM
Answers · 2
@Unju 쌤 : Thank you. But if before noun there are many adjectives, such as : 아름답다 and 온화하다, we must use 고 to connect them, right?. But we can't use 고 to connect verb and adjectives before noun to become "걷고 있고 아름답고 온화한 소녀, right?
October 12, 2019
"The beautiful and gentle girl who is walking is my girlfriend." (걷고 있는 그 아름답고 온화한 소녀는 내 여자친구야.) "I am very sad because my mother, the intelligent and funny woman I love so much, died 1 month ago." (제가 너무 사랑하는 지적이고 재미있는 여자인 제 어머니께서 한 달 전에 돌아가셨기 때문에 저는 매우 슬퍼요.) The adjective verb endings are used as English relative clauses to modify the nouns. For present descriptive verbs and past tense action verbs, '-은/ㄴ' is added to the verb stem, for present tense action verbs, '-는' is added, and for future tense action verbs, '-을/ㄹ' is added. The negative forms are made by adding '-지 않은' to the stem for descriptive verbs and '지 않는' to the stem for action verbs. (예쁜 옷, 높은 구두, 어제 간 식당, 어제 읽은 책, 지금 가는 식당, 지금 읽는 책, 내일 갈 식당, 내일 읽을 책)
October 11, 2019
