Mehrdad
"A beautiful man" and "A handsome man" Are they the same?
Oct 11, 2019 11:02 AM
Answers · 7
1
The idea is probably similar, but there are a lot of implications. On the face of it ;) beautiful is unlikely to be used for a more manly look. It suggests something a bit more feminine. But also - in terms of usage, it would be quite unusual to say 'beautiful'. That is something I would think of perhaps only a gay man saying.
October 11, 2019
We use beautiful and pretty just for women and we can't use them for men but if you want to focus on that a man is really beautiful you can say "He is gorgeous". ما از صفت های خوشگل و زیبا فقط برای خانم ها میتونیم استفاده کنیم تو زبان انگلیسی یه مرد و با این صفات توصیف نمیکنن اگه حتما میخواین به زیبا بودن یه مرد اشاره کنید میتونین از کلمه ی جذاب استفاده کنید
October 11, 2019
Thank you Paul.
October 11, 2019
Yes
October 11, 2019
Generally speaking we refer to Women as a beautiful and men as handsome, it's gendered, at least here in America. I don't know about elsewhere.
October 11, 2019
