آندرئا Αντρέα 安文
Community Tutor
Beamer: funny word? Hi guys, I'm puzzled by the word "beamer": online resources won't help me much since I understand it might vary a lot depending on the English speaking country where a native is from. 1) So, do you use it to indicate a "projector"? 2) Do you use it for a BMW car? The Oxford dictonary does not list any of the above mentioned, but just one acceptation: something related with cricket. Please give me an insight of the meaning(s) this word has in your country, thanks a lot.
Oct 11, 2019 1:55 PM
Answers · 6
Now, this is an interesting question! ;) It seems to be a word that is more commonly used by non-native speakers because in Dutch and German the word beamer is used instead of projector. It probably has something to do with the beam that is projected. ;) However, after reading your remark, I did a little research and found a reference to this word here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/beamer https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/beamer Does it become so common that it will be listed in dictionaries? Anyway, I'm from Belgium and I have often used 'beamer' in conversations. My British friends never gave me a funny look, though. But maybe that's just being kind. 😂
October 11, 2019
In Canada a "beamer" is a BMW car. "My brother bought a new car yesterday." "What kind?" "Beamer" "Cool" https://www.bmw.com/en/automotive-life/bimmer-beamer-nickname-origin.html
October 11, 2019
The only meaning that I am familiar with and use is from Cricket, meaning a delivery from the bowler that is high and fast, doesn't bounce and goes directly at the batsman's body. It is normally an accident, when the ball slips out of the bowler's hand as he is delivering it. The bowler normally apologises to the batsman, but it is still called a No Ball
October 11, 2019
No
October 11, 2019
Hi Angie, thank you very much for your detailed answer :)
October 11, 2019
Show More
