Norah
what's the meaning of would,can,could? sometimes I try to use correct words to talk with foreigners. because I am afraid of the wrong words will be impolite and let them feel uncomfortable. so I have no idea about how to use these words: can,could,would. what's the big difference?
Oct 11, 2019 6:29 PM
Answers · 7
1
Hi Mona, how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! 1) Would: it is the past tense of 'will'. It is used to express desire or intent. E.g.: ''If I won the lottery, I would buy a big house.'' E.g.: ''She said she would meet us there!'' E.g.: ''I told you he would betray us!'' 2) Can / Could: ''Can'' is used to indicate possibility, and express physical or mental ability; whereas ''Could'' is the past tense of 'can', used to indicate ability in the past or to express politeness. E.g.: ''I wonder if my lost dog can still be alive out there.'' E.g.: ''Can you remember the war?'' E.g.: ''I could run as fast as you just did!'' E.g.: ''Could you open the door, please?'' ''Could'' can also be used to talk about possibility in the present or future. You use ''could'' to say that there is a possibility that something is or will be true. E.g.: ''Don't eat it. It could be poisoned.'' E.g.: ''He was jailed in February, and could be released next year.'' IMPORTANT: ''Could'' is also used to talk about ability in the present, but it has a special meaning. If you say that someone ''could'' do something, you mean that they have the ability to do it, but they don't in fact do it. E.g.: ''We could do much more in this country to educate people.'' Hope that helps!!!
October 11, 2019
Hello
October 11, 2019
Luiz has your answer I'm just here to say it's not impolite to mess up these words, they are very much woulds used for clarifying what you are saying.
October 11, 2019
