Megumi@Ibaraki
What does the English interpreter say ? What does the English interpreter say at 2:22? "is it for affordable countries for emerging countries or not, hardly so" What does it mean? https://youtu.be/8uTmUfwKVZ8?t=142
Oct 12, 2019 12:13 AM
Answers · 6
My mistake before .... My pc somehow links to the wrong video. The interpreter's exact words are: "Is it an affordable country for emerging countries, or not. Hardly so, the people want ...." This sort of interpretation can be difficult to follow at times because he is translating from Russian to English almost word for word, without rephrasing it in a more natural or understandable manner that a native English speaker would say. Putin just before this was talking about the high cost of using renewable energies in developing countries. The interpreter doesn't translate it very well, but Putin (in his words at 2:22) is really suggesting 'Would emerging countries really be an affordable country (cost of living affordable) if they (emerging countries) used renewables.'
October 12, 2019
It means that underdeveloped countries do not have enough money to buy it. Only richer countries have the money to buy it.
October 12, 2019
I might have misheard the words as I don't understand what the interpreter was saying. But the time is right at 2:22.
October 12, 2019
I couldn't find anything similar to the words you've quoted. Are you sure you have linked the correct video or referenced the correct time ?
October 12, 2019
