XiaoDeng
close close I held him close for several minutes. I leaned in close, a few inches from his face. It brought us close together. He snorted lightly, as close as he could come to a laugh. All the four 'close' are adverbs, right?
Oct 12, 2019 8:30 AM
Answers · 5
1
Here I am again :) The 1st in an adjective I held him close for several minutes. adjective I leaned in close, a few inches from his face. adverb It brought us close together. adverb He snorted lightly, as close as he could come to a laugh. adverb
October 12, 2019
1
Not necessarily right. The only one which definitely seems to be an adverb is the second one, 'leaned in close'. The others could arguably be seen as adjectives.
October 12, 2019
