Evgeniia
Is the sentence "All these books are sat on my wish list ready and raring to go!" correct? I've come across a similar one in a video, it was a question: "Or is it [the book] sat on your wish list ready and raring to go?" I changed it this way: "All these books are sat on my wish list ready and raring to go!" Is it correct? I'm doubtful about the bit with "are sat", somehow it's alien for me - I couldn't find "sat" as an adjective in my dictionaries. Thank you!
Oct 12, 2019 9:21 AM
Answers · 4
The word 'sat' is an example of a non-standard colloquial usage. In informal British English, the past participles 'sat' and 'stood' are often used instead of 'sitting' and 'standing'. For example, you might hear people say "I was stood in the bus queue for half an hour" instead of "I was standing..". This usage not considered strictly correct, so I wouldn't recommend you copy it. In standard grammar, this would be "These books are sitting in my wish list, ready and raring to go!". Can books 'sit'? Yes, they can. We often use 'sit' for all sorts of objects if we want to say that they are waiting to be used. For example, you might say "When are you going to drink your tea? It's been sitting on the kitchen table for ten minutes and it's getting cold". I hope that solves your mystery.
October 12, 2019
Hey Evgeniia, in this meaning, because the word is intransitive you cannot use passive voice.and of course, I didn't get what you mean by "raring" so I'd go like this, "All these books sat on my ......"
October 12, 2019
