Hazem
Giving references....why giving not give? “I went to Warda crying, and I told her how I was feeling. And then she told me that I should ask her about all the misunderstandings that I had at the back of my mind, and she explained all of that to me, (giving) references of a few lectures as well,” she further added.
Oct 12, 2019 10:27 AM
Answers · 2
When telling a story in the past tense you would rarely use "give" since it's present tense conjugation. In this case, either present progressive (giving) or past tense (gave) would work. They used "giving" to emphasize that it was an action that she was in the process of doing simultaneously with another action, but it would also be correct to say "she explained all of that to me, and gave references of a few lectures as well"
October 12, 2019
