Raya
What does ‘hot’ means in this context? - Looks expensive -no, I bought it from a guy on the street, it was like $50 - do you think it is hot? ———- Does it mean stolen or fake or some kind of illegal way of selling? Could you please explain? Thanks!
Oct 12, 2019 11:41 AM
Answers · 4
2
As you suspect the meaning here is 'recently stolen'.
October 12, 2019
1
Wentworth and Flexner's Dictionary of American Slang says "Stolen recently, and therefore sought actively by the police. 1925: "Stolen bonds are 'hot paper;' stolen diamonds are 'hot ice.'" The idea of something important to the police occurs in some other similar expressions. "The heat is on" means "the police are focussing their efforts on something." "Hot" has a large number of different slang meanings--that one is #11 in the dictionary!
October 12, 2019
