smelval
Being as a noun can you explain its meaning on the situation and examples. Thanks
Oct 12, 2019 7:23 PM
Answers · 2
I believe your question is about "gerunds" being "nouns". A "gerund" is any verb + "ing". A "gerund" can act both as a verb and as a noun in a sentence. Here are examples of using a gerund as a noun, 1. "walking is good for your health." --- Here "walking" is the gerund, and it's also the subject of the sentence, just like any other noun could be. 2. "Jane enjoys waking up early." --- Here the gerund is "waking up", and it's the object of the sentence, again, like any other noun. I hope this helps!
October 13, 2019
Can you explain your question a different way? Perhaps use quotation marks for the part you want explained? . Do I guess approximately correctly? "Being as a noun" Can you explain the meaning of this phrase? Explain when to use it and give examples? . Maybe explain where you saw it, if this is the case? . Or do you mean? "being" used as a noun? . The alien being was tall and green with white shoes made of glass..
October 12, 2019
