Mark Clark
variation in verb forms Are the present-tense verb forms for first person plural,  third person plural, and second person formal ever different? Likewise, are the past-tense verb forms for first person plural,  third person plural, and second person formal ever different? Are the past-tense verb forms for first person singular and  third person singular ever different?
Oct 12, 2019 8:04 PM
Answers · 7
The second person formal ("Sie") is always identical to the third person plural, because that's where it comes from. No exceptions here. The only difference is that the personal pronoun is capitalized. And neither can I think of any examples where the verb form for the first person plural ("wir") is different from the third person plural ("sie") in any tense. There are some dialects in Switzerland which make a difference, but I don't think this is relevant here.
October 13, 2019
There are regular and irregular verbs and therefore there are some differences. Some words such as 'sein' for instance. When the last word is an 's' such as in 'heissen', there is for second person singular not the usual 'st', but just a 't'.
October 13, 2019
